Fibre Optic Connectors

Fibre optic connectors are the most efficient way to terminate fibre optic cable where quick connect and disconnect is required. Fibre optic signals work by the transference of light, so it is the purpose the connector to ensure that the light emitting through the fibre optic cable is uninterrupted as little as possible. The RS Range of connectors provide solutions for both single mode and multimode fibre optic cable.
Applications
Fibre optic cabling is designed to transfer information via light over long distances at highspeed. As such it is used in data transmission for telecommunications, and are commonly used in computer networking, audio transmission, sensors and power transmission. There are specialist fibre optic connectors to suit these applications.
How Do They Work
In fibre optic connections, it is vital that the fibre faces are firmly pressed together, resulting in strong signal and low insertion loss, and to this end most fibre optic connectors are spring loaded to ensure maximum glass to glass or plastic to plastic connection.
Range of Connectors
The RS Range of fibre optic connectors supply solutions for FC, LC, SC and ST applications.
• FC
The FC, or Ferrule Connector, is a heavy duty Fibre Optic connector with secure threaded connection. Also known as a Fibre Channel connector, it is designed with high vibration environments in mind, and is typically used in more rugged datacom and telecommunications applications.
• SC
The SC, or Standard Connector, features an easy to use push pull latching system for quick connect and disconnect. These fibre optic connectors have a 2.5mm ferrule and are suitable for many Datacom and telecom applications.
• LC
The LC, or Local Connector, is a smaller version of the SC connector with a 1.25mm ferrule and is commonly used in single mode applications. Its smaller size can be an advantage when space saving is a concern.
• ST
The ST, or Straight Tip Connector, uses a 2.5mm ferrule and is known for its secure and convenient bayonet mating style. Due to the rigidity and convenience of their connection, ST connectors are commonly used in networking applications.
• MPO
MPO, or Multi fibre Push On Connectors, are used for ribbon style fibre optic cables with up to twenty four fibres, and is used for high speed fibre optic applications.

...
顯示內容 隱藏內容

篩選條件

正在檢視 1 - 20,共 223 項產品
Results per page
Description Price Series Connector Type Connector Polish Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Insertion Loss Buffer Diameter Jacket Diameter Optical Fibre Type Colour Maximum Operating Temperature Minimum Operating Temperature
RS庫存編號 178-3030
製造零件編號HFBR-4501Z
BrandBroadcom
TWD16.90
個 (以毎袋:500)
單位
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Grey +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 751-1469
製造零件編號HFBR-4501Z
BrandBroadcom
TWD34.50
/個 (每包:2個)
單位
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Grey +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 841-5056
BrandRS PRO
TWD19.80
/個 (每包:10個)
單位
HFBR-453xZ POF - - Simplex - - - 2.22mm - Black +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 801-9021
製造零件編號2799487
TWD7,151.00
單位
PSM-SET-FSMA/4-HCS FSMA - - Simplex - 2dB - - - - - -
RS庫存編號 167-2628
製造零件編號C 905 43 A 100 3001
BrandAmphenol
TWD268.00
單位
905 SMA - - - - - - - - - - -
RS庫存編號 167-2662
製造零件編號905-4005-007
BrandAmphenol
TWD657.00
單位
905 SMA - Multimode Simplex 144µm 0.8dB - - - - +85°C -40°C
全新
RS庫存編號 191-8156
製造零件編號PXF6052BAA
BrandBulgin
TWD2,682.00
單位
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS庫存編號 622-6006
製造零件編號5492642-2
BrandCOMMSCOPE
TWD930.00
單位
LightCrimp Plus ST - Multimode Simplex 62.5/125µm 0.2dB - - - - +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 167-2713
製造零件編號953 101 5010
BrandAmphenol
TWD208.00
單位
953 ST - Multimode Simplex - - - - - Black +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 110-9370
製造零件編號09140064701
BrandHARTING
TWD196.00
單位
Han-Modular LC - - - - - - - - Grey +85°C -40°C
全新
RS庫存編號 191-8158
製造零件編號PXF6051A
BrandBulgin
TWD1,120.00
單位
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS庫存編號 156-213
BrandRS PRO
TWD87.00
單位
- SC APC, UPC Multimode Simplex 127µm 0.3dB 900µm - - Black +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 895-1300
製造零件編號98LCS130-402
TWD80.00
單位
- LC APC Multimode Simplex 62.5µm 0.15 (Low) dB, 0.3 (Standard) dB - - - Beige +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 622-6012
製造零件編號6278082-1
BrandCOMMSCOPE
TWD562.00
單位
LightCrimp Plus ST - Multimode Simplex 50/125µm 0.2dB - - - - - -
全新
RS庫存編號 191-8014
製造零件編號PXF6051CAA
BrandBulgin
TWD2,292.40
個 (以毎袋:5)
單位
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS庫存編號 771-0460
製造零件編號NO2-4FDW-A
BrandNeutrik
TWD2,720.00
單位
opticalCON LC APC, PC Multimode, Single Mode Duplex - 0.5dB - - - Black, Blue, Green +75°C -25°C
全新
RS庫存編號 191-8173
製造零件編號PXF6055BAA
BrandBulgin
TWD3,560.00
單位
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS庫存編號 895-1280
製造零件編號98 IS 601-127
TWD252.00
單位
- - - Multimode - - 0.7dB - - - - +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 843-8914
製造零件編號20100013211
BrandHARTING
TWD698.50
/個 (每包:10個)
單位
HAN 108DD, HAN 144DD, HAN 216DD, HAN 24DD, HAN 42DD, HAN 72DD - - - - - - - 3.7mm Polymer Optical Fibre (POF) - - -
RS庫存編號 536-8092
BrandRS PRO
TWD63.00
單位
- FC - Multimode Simplex - 0.3dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm - - - +85°C -40°C