Fibre Optic Connectors

Fibre Optic Connectors


Fibre optic connectors are the most efficient way to terminate fibre optic cable where quick connect and disconnect is required. Fibre optic signals work by the transference of light, so it is the purpose the connector to ensure that the light-emitting through the fibre optic cable is uninterrupted as little as possible. The RS Range of connectors provide solutions for both single-mode and multimode fibre optic cable.


Applications


Fibre optic cabling is designed to transfer information via light over long distances at high speed. As such it is used in data transmission for telecommunications, and are commonly used in computer networking, audio transmission, sensors and power transmission. There are specialist fibre optic connectors to suit these applications.


How Do They Work


In fibre optic connections, the fibre faces must be firmly pressed together, resulting in strong signal and low insertion loss, and to this end, most fibre optic connectors are spring-loaded to ensure maximum glass to glass or plastic to plastic connection.


Range of Connectors


The RS Range of fibre optic connectors supplies solutions for FC, LC, SC and ST applications.


FC Connectors


The FC, or Ferrule Connector, is a heavy-duty Fibre Optic connector with a secure threaded connection. Also known as a Fibre Channel connector, it is designed with high vibration environments in mind and is typically used in more rugged datacom and telecommunications applications.


SC Connectors


The SC, or Standard Connector, features an easy to use push-pull latching system for quick connect and disconnect. These fibre optic connectors have a 2.5mm ferrule and are suitable for many Datacom and telecom applications.


LC Connectors


The LC, or Local Connector, is a smaller version of the SC connector with a 1.25mm ferrule and is commonly used in single-mode applications. Its smaller size can be an advantage when space-saving is a concern.


ST Connectors


The ST, or Straight Tip Connector, uses a 2.5mm ferrule and is known for its secure and convenient bayonet mating style. Due to the rigidity and convenience of their connection, ST connectors are commonly used in networking applications.


MPO Connectors


MPO, or Multi fibre Push-On Connectors, are used for ribbon-style fibre optic cables with up to twenty-four fibres and is used for high-speed fibre optic applications.


...
顯示內容 隱藏內容

篩選條件

正在檢視 1 - 20,共 145 項產品
Results per page
Description Price Series Connector Type Connector Polish Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Insertion Loss Buffer Diameter Jacket Diameter Optical Fibre Type Colour Kit Type Maximum Operating Temperature Minimum Operating Temperature
RS庫存編號 751-1469
製造零件編號HFBR-4501Z
BrandBroadcom
TWD41.50
/個 (每包:2個)
單位
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Grey - +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 178-3030
製造零件編號HFBR-4501Z
BrandBroadcom
TWD16.90
個 (以毎袋:500)
單位
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Grey - +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 841-5056
BrandRS PRO
TWD22.20
/個 (每包:10個)
單位
HFBR-453xZ POF - - Simplex - - - 2.22mm - Black - +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 801-9021
製造零件編號2799487
TWD6,610.00
單位
PSM-SET-FSMA/4-HCS FSMA - - Simplex - 2dB - - - - - - -
RS庫存編號 167-2628
製造零件編號C 905 43 A 100 3001
TWD299.00
單位
905 SMA - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS庫存編號 805-1671
BrandRS PRO
TWD126.80
/個 (每包:5個)
單位
ORJ-5 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black - +70°C -20°C
RS庫存編號 805-1674
BrandRS PRO
TWD136.40
/個 (每包:5個)
單位
ORJ-8 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black - +70°C -20°C
RS庫存編號 751-1487
BrandBroadcom
TWD58.00
/個 (每包:2個)
單位
HFBR POF - - Duplex 1mm 2.8dB - - - Grey - +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 121-4218
BrandRS PRO
TWD607.00
單位
LC LC PC Multimode Simplex 50mm ≤ 0.4dB 900µm - OM2 Beige - - -
RS庫存編號 805-1677
BrandRS PRO
TWD92.80
/個 (每包:5個)
單位
OTJ-8 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black - +70°C -20°C
RS庫存編號 167-2757
製造零件編號944 601 5010
TWD668.00
單位
944 FC/PC - Multimode - 128µm - - - - - - +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 206-5217
製造零件編號J08011A0017
TWD592.00
單位
T-ST T-ST - Multimode, Single Mode Duplex 125µm 0.4dB - - - Blue - +80°C -20°C
RS庫存編號 178-3032
製造零件編號HFBR-4513Z
BrandBroadcom
TWD15.40
個 (以毎袋:500)
單位
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Blue - +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 121-4219
BrandRS PRO
TWD607.00
單位
LC LC PC Multimode Simplex 50/125µm ≤ 0.4dB 2 mm - OM3 Beige - - -
RS庫存編號 805-1680
BrandRS PRO
TWD59.00
/個 (每包:5個)
單位
OTJ-5 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black - +70°C -20°C
RS庫存編號 843-8765
製造零件編號20101255211
BrandHARTING
TWD1,257.00
單位
2010 SC - - - 50/125 μm, 62.5/125 μm - - 2.4 → 2.8mm Glass Fiber - - - -
RS庫存編號 121-4215
BrandRS PRO
TWD607.00
單位
LC LC PC Multimode Simplex 62.5mm ≤ 0.4dB 2 mm - OM1 Beige - - -
RS庫存編號 898-7609
BrandRS PRO
TWD209.00
單位
FT Toslink - - - - - - - - Black - - -
RS庫存編號 907-5659
BrandRS PRO
TWD284.00
單位
FT Toslink - - Simplex - - - - - - - - -
RS庫存編號 191-8185
製造零件編號PXF6051B
BrandBulgin
TWD1,047.00
單位
6000 LC - Multimode Duplex - - - - OM1 - - - -