Fibre Optic Connectors

Fibre Optic Connectors


Fibre optic connectors are the most efficient way to terminate fibre optic cable where quick connect and disconnect is required. Fibre optic signals work by the transference of light, so it is the purpose the connector to ensure that the light-emitting through the fibre optic cable is uninterrupted as little as possible. The RS Range of connectors provide solutions for both single-mode and multimode fibre optic cable.


Applications


Fibre optic cabling is designed to transfer information via light over long distances at high speed. As such it is used in data transmission for telecommunications, and are commonly used in computer networking, audio transmission, sensors and power transmission. There are specialist fibre optic connectors to suit these applications.


How Do They Work


In fibre optic connections, the fibre faces must be firmly pressed together, resulting in strong signal and low insertion loss, and to this end, most fibre optic connectors are spring-loaded to ensure maximum glass to glass or plastic to plastic connection.


Range of Connectors


The RS Range of fibre optic connectors supplies solutions for FC, LC, SC and ST applications.


FC Connectors


The FC, or Ferrule Connector, is a heavy-duty Fibre Optic connector with a secure threaded connection. Also known as a Fibre Channel connector, it is designed with high vibration environments in mind and is typically used in more rugged datacom and telecommunications applications.


SC Connectors


The SC, or Standard Connector, features an easy to use push-pull latching system for quick connect and disconnect. These fibre optic connectors have a 2.5mm ferrule and are suitable for many Datacom and telecom applications.


LC Connectors


The LC, or Local Connector, is a smaller version of the SC connector with a 1.25mm ferrule and is commonly used in single-mode applications. Its smaller size can be an advantage when space-saving is a concern.


ST Connectors


The ST, or Straight Tip Connector, uses a 2.5mm ferrule and is known for its secure and convenient bayonet mating style. Due to the rigidity and convenience of their connection, ST connectors are commonly used in networking applications.


MPO Connectors


MPO, or Multi fibre Push-On Connectors, are used for ribbon-style fibre optic cables with up to twenty-four fibres and is used for high-speed fibre optic applications.


...
顯示內容 隱藏內容

篩選條件

正在檢視 1 - 20,共 144 項產品
Results per page
Description Price Series Connector Type Connector Polish Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Insertion Loss Buffer Diameter Jacket Diameter Optical Fibre Type Colour Kit Type Maximum Operating Temperature Minimum Operating Temperature
RS庫存編號 751-1469
製造零件編號HFBR-4501Z
BrandBroadcom
TWD56.00
/個 (每包:2個)
單位
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Grey - +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 178-3030
製造零件編號HFBR-4501Z
BrandBroadcom
TWD20.10
個 (以毎袋:500)
單位
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Grey - +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 801-9021
製造零件編號2799487
TWD6,610.00
單位
PSM-SET-FSMA/4-HCS FSMA - - Simplex - 2dB - - - - - - -
RS庫存編號 841-5056
BrandRS PRO
TWD32.00
/個 (每包:10個)
單位
HFBR-453xZ POF - - Simplex - - - 2.22mm - Black - +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 167-2628
製造零件編號C 905 43 A 100 3001
TWD300.00
單位
905 SMA - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS庫存編號 167-2707
製造零件編號905-117-5000
TWD810.00
單位
905 Insert - - - - - - - - - - +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 121-4215
BrandRS PRO
TWD609.00
單位
LC LC PC Multimode Simplex 62.5mm ≤ 0.4dB 2 mm - OM1 Beige - - -
RS庫存編號 751-1487
BrandBroadcom
TWD58.00
/個 (每包:2個)
單位
HFBR POF - - Duplex 1mm 2.8dB - - - Grey - +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 203-5588
BrandRS PRO
TWD250.00
單位
FT SC - Single Mode Simplex - 0.3dB - - - - - - -
RS庫存編號 121-4216
BrandRS PRO
TWD607.00
單位
LC LC PC Multimode Simplex 62.5mm ≤ 0.4dB 900µm - OM1 Beige - - -
RS庫存編號 456-425
BrandRS PRO
TWD502.00
單位
- SMA - - - 200µm 2dB - - - - - - -
RS庫存編號 773-8834
製造零件編號NO4FDW-A
BrandNeutrik
TWD3,651.00
單位
opticalCON LC APC, PC Multimode, Single Mode Duplex 9/125, 50/125 0.5dB - - OM3 Black - +75°C -25°C
RS庫存編號 164-7504
製造零件編號5504600-1
BrandCOMMSCOPE
TWD770.90
個 (以毎盒:100)
單位
LightCrimp ST - Multimode - - - - - - Black - - -
RS庫存編號 191-8149
製造零件編號PXF6050A
BrandBulgin
TWD1,221.00
單位
6000 LC - Multimode Duplex - - - - OM3 - - - -
RS庫存編號 203-5589
BrandRS PRO
TWD253.00
單位
FT SC - Single Mode Simplex - 0.3dB - - - Black - - -
RS庫存編號 191-8201
製造零件編號PXF6050C
BrandBulgin
TWD1,221.00
單位
6000 LC - Single Mode Duplex - - - - OS1 - - - -
RS庫存編號 878-2482
製造零件編號J68070A0007
TWD5,266.00
單位
TOC MPO, MTP APC Single Mode - - 0.7dB - 4 → 9.5mm - Metal Plug Kit with Diecast Housing +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 648-8276
製造零件編號2799720
TWD5,244.00
單位
PSM-SET-FSMA/4-KT SMA Flat Polish - Simplex - - - - PCF - - - -
RS庫存編號 121-4212
BrandRS PRO
TWD237.00
單位
SC SC PC Multimode Simplex 50/125µm 0.5dB 900µm - OM2 Beige - - -
RS庫存編號 178-3036
BrandBroadcom
TWD26.80
個 (以毎袋:500)
單位
HFBR POF - - Duplex 1mm 2.8dB - - - Grey - +85°C -40°C