Fibre Optic Connectors

Fibre Optic Connectors


Fibre optic connectors are the most efficient way to terminate fibre optic cable where quick connect and disconnect is required. Fibre optic signals work by the transference of light, so it is the purpose the connector to ensure that the light-emitting through the fibre optic cable is uninterrupted as little as possible. The RS Range of connectors provide solutions for both single-mode and multimode fibre optic cable.


Applications


Fibre optic cabling is designed to transfer information via light over long distances at high speed. As such it is used in data transmission for telecommunications, and are commonly used in computer networking, audio transmission, sensors and power transmission. There are specialist fibre optic connectors to suit these applications.


How Do They Work


In fibre optic connections, the fibre faces must be firmly pressed together, resulting in strong signal and low insertion loss, and to this end, most fibre optic connectors are spring-loaded to ensure maximum glass to glass or plastic to plastic connection.


Range of Connectors


The RS Range of fibre optic connectors supplies solutions for FC, LC, SC and ST applications.


FC Connectors


The FC, or Ferrule Connector, is a heavy-duty Fibre Optic connector with a secure threaded connection. Also known as a Fibre Channel connector, it is designed with high vibration environments in mind and is typically used in more rugged datacom and telecommunications applications.


SC Connectors


The SC, or Standard Connector, features an easy to use push-pull latching system for quick connect and disconnect. These fibre optic connectors have a 2.5mm ferrule and are suitable for many Datacom and telecom applications.


LC Connectors


The LC, or Local Connector, is a smaller version of the SC connector with a 1.25mm ferrule and is commonly used in single-mode applications. Its smaller size can be an advantage when space-saving is a concern.


ST Connectors


The ST, or Straight Tip Connector, uses a 2.5mm ferrule and is known for its secure and convenient bayonet mating style. Due to the rigidity and convenience of their connection, ST connectors are commonly used in networking applications.


MPO Connectors


MPO, or Multi fibre Push-On Connectors, are used for ribbon-style fibre optic cables with up to twenty-four fibres and is used for high-speed fibre optic applications.


...
顯示內容 隱藏內容

篩選條件

正在檢視 1 - 19,共 19 項產品
Results per page
Description Price Series Connector Type Connector Polish Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Insertion Loss Buffer Diameter Jacket Diameter Optical Fibre Type Colour Kit Type Maximum Operating Temperature Minimum Operating Temperature
RS庫存編號 751-1469
製造零件編號HFBR-4501Z
BrandBroadcom
TWD41.50
/個 (每包:2個)
單位
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Grey - +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 178-3030
製造零件編號HFBR-4501Z
BrandBroadcom
TWD16.90
個 (以毎袋:500)
單位
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Grey - +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 841-5059
製造零件編號HFBR-4532Z
BrandBroadcom
TWD25.40
/個 (每包:10個)
單位
HFBR-453xZ POF - - Simplex - - - 2.22mm - Black - +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 178-3031
製造零件編號HFBR-4503Z
BrandBroadcom
TWD15.40
個 (以毎袋:500)
單位
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Grey - +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 801-9267
製造零件編號HFBR-4535Z
BrandBroadcom
TWD25.40
個 (以毎袋:10)
單位
HFBR-453xZ POF - Single Mode Simplex 1mm - - 29.97 x 9.39 x 6.1mm Plastic Optical Grey - +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 751-1471
製造零件編號HFBR-4503Z
BrandBroadcom
TWD34.00
/個 (每包:2個)
單位
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Grey - +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 756-0720
製造零件編號HFBR-0539Z
BrandBroadcom
TWD2,465.00
單位
- - - - - - - - - - - Evaluation Kit - -
RS庫存編號 751-1484
製造零件編號HFBR-4506Z
BrandBroadcom
TWD56.50
/個 (每包:2個)
單位
HFBR POF - - Duplex 1mm - - - - White - +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 178-3035
製造零件編號HFBR-4506Z
BrandBroadcom
TWD26.80
個 (以毎袋:500)
單位
HFBR POF - - Duplex 1mm - - - - White - +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 756-0732
製造零件編號HFBR-0541Z
BrandBroadcom
TWD2,319.00
單位
- - - - - - - - - - - Evaluation Kit - -
RS庫存編號 751-1475
製造零件編號HFBR-4513Z
BrandBroadcom
TWD34.00
/個 (每包:2個)
單位
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Blue - +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 178-3032
製造零件編號HFBR-4513Z
BrandBroadcom
TWD15.40
個 (以毎袋:500)
單位
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Blue - +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 756-0710
製造零件編號HFBR-0527PZ
BrandBroadcom
TWD4,966.00
單位
- - - - - - - - - - - Evaluation Kit - -
RS庫存編號 751-1478
製造零件編號HFBR-4511Z
BrandBroadcom
TWD41.00
/個 (每包:2個)
單位
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm 2.8dB - - - Blue - +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 178-3036
BrandBroadcom
TWD26.80
個 (以毎袋:500)
單位
HFBR POF - - Duplex 1mm 2.8dB - - - Grey - +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 756-0723
製造零件編號HFBR-0536Z
BrandBroadcom
TWD6,056.00
單位
- - - - - - - - - - - Evaluation Kit - -
RS庫存編號 751-1487
BrandBroadcom
TWD58.00
/個 (每包:2個)
單位
HFBR POF - - Duplex 1mm 2.8dB - - - Grey - +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 178-3033
製造零件編號HFBR-4511Z
BrandBroadcom
TWD16.90
個 (以毎袋:500)
單位
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm 2.8dB - - - Blue - +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 189-4858
製造零件編號HFBR-4535Z
BrandBroadcom
TWD16.90
個 (以毎袋:500)
單位
xFBR-45xxZ Crimpless - - Simplex - - - - Plastic Optical Grey - +85°C -40°C