Fibre Optic Patch Panels

A patch panel or fibre distribution panel is a metal frame with pre- punched holes equally spaced horizontally along the front face. The holes, known as ports can be supplied populated with a specific type of bulkhead adapter or unpopulated. Unpopulated patch panels can be configured with bulkhead adapters to suit specific applications.
What does it do?
A fibre optic patch panel separates the hardwiring of the network from your network equipment. Shorter cables, known as patch cables are plugged into the front of the panel, and connect to longer cables at the back of the panel.
Applications
Anywhere you would require the transmission of voice, video or data.
• Commercial businesses
• Television studios
• Military
• Schools, colleges and Universities
• Transportation
• Data centres
• Telecommunication networks
Types
Traditional fibre optic patch panels are made to fit 19” racking systems. They are measured to meet standard rack height dimensions. Heights are 1.75 in or 44.45 mm, referred to as 1U. The panels can be fixed into the rack or for easy access, sliding draw options are also available.
Unpopulated
Unpopulated panels have several empty ports which can be configured with fibre optic bulkhead adapters to suit the application.
Populated
Populated panels come with the ports already containing the fibre optic adapters. The different connectors available are:
FC – Screw on connection. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC and UPC polish.
LC – snap-on (RJ45 Style). Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC, UPC and APC polish.
LX.5 – same as LC but has a shutter over the end of the fibre
MTP - (MPO) MPO is an interface type, MTP is one type of MPO connector. MTP is a US brand
SC – snap-on. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC, UPC and APC polish.
ST - Twist on. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC and UPC polish
Single mode – smaller core. One pathway for light
Multimode – larger core. Multiple pathways for light
Simplex – Simplex fibre cable consists of a single strand of glass plastic fibre. Used where a single transmit or receive line between devices is required
Duplex – Duplex fibre cable consists of two strands of glass plastic fibre. Used where separate transmit and separate receive lines are required.

...
顯示內容 隱藏內容

篩選條件

正在檢視 41 - 49,共 49 項產品
Results per page
Description Price Connector Type Number of Ports Number of Populated Ports Panel Type Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Rack Height Dimensions Depth Height Width
RS庫存編號 121-3961
BrandRS PRO
TWD14,302.00
單位
- - 12 - - Simplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS庫存編號 773-9449
製造零件編號H82050K0002
TWD7,885.00
單位
SC 6 6 - Multimode Duplex - 35 x 125 x 140mm 140mm 35mm 125mm
RS庫存編號 773-9437
製造零件編號H82050E0002
TWD9,550.00
單位
SC 6 6 - Single Mode Duplex - 35 x 125 x 140mm 140mm 35mm 125mm
RS庫存編號 536-7796
BrandRS PRO
TWD3,244.00
單位
ST 24 24 Sliding Multimode Simplex 1U 44 x 483 x 200mm 200mm 44mm 483mm
RS庫存編號 121-3972
BrandRS PRO
TWD3,027.00
單位
- - 12 - - Duplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS庫存編號 773-9433
製造零件編號H82050K0001
TWD9,507.00
單位
ST 6 6 - Multimode Duplex - 35 x 125 x 140mm 140mm 35mm 125mm
RS庫存編號 536-7780
BrandRS PRO
TWD3,108.00
單位
SC 24 24 Sliding Multimode Simplex 1U 44 x 483 x 200mm 200mm 44mm 483mm
RS庫存編號 2509229430
製造零件編號228433-5
BrandTyco
TWD840.00
1 包 10 套
Pack(s)
- - - - - - - - - - -
RS庫存編號 2509608644
製造零件編號FOA-003
BrandL-Com
TWD380.00
單位
- - - - - - - - - - -