Fibre Optic Connectors

Fibre Optic Connectors


Fibre optic connectors are the most efficient way to terminate fibre optic cable where quick connect and disconnect is required. Fibre optic signals work by the transference of light, so it is the purpose the connector to ensure that the light-emitting through the fibre optic cable is uninterrupted as little as possible. The RS Range of connectors provide solutions for both single-mode and multimode fibre optic cable.


Applications


Fibre optic cabling is designed to transfer information via light over long distances at high speed. As such it is used in data transmission for telecommunications, and are commonly used in computer networking, audio transmission, sensors and power transmission. There are specialist fibre optic connectors to suit these applications.


How Do They Work


In fibre optic connections, the fibre faces must be firmly pressed together, resulting in strong signal and low insertion loss, and to this end, most fibre optic connectors are spring-loaded to ensure maximum glass to glass or plastic to plastic connection.


Range of Connectors


The RS Range of fibre optic connectors supplies solutions for FC, LC, SC and ST applications.


FC Connectors


The FC, or Ferrule Connector, is a heavy-duty Fibre Optic connector with a secure threaded connection. Also known as a Fibre Channel connector, it is designed with high vibration environments in mind and is typically used in more rugged datacom and telecommunications applications.


SC Connectors


The SC, or Standard Connector, features an easy to use push-pull latching system for quick connect and disconnect. These fibre optic connectors have a 2.5mm ferrule and are suitable for many Datacom and telecom applications.


LC Connectors


The LC, or Local Connector, is a smaller version of the SC connector with a 1.25mm ferrule and is commonly used in single-mode applications. Its smaller size can be an advantage when space-saving is a concern.


ST Connectors


The ST, or Straight Tip Connector, uses a 2.5mm ferrule and is known for its secure and convenient bayonet mating style. Due to the rigidity and convenience of their connection, ST connectors are commonly used in networking applications.


MPO Connectors


MPO, or Multi fibre Push-On Connectors, are used for ribbon-style fibre optic cables with up to twenty-four fibres and is used for high-speed fibre optic applications.


...
顯示內容 隱藏內容

篩選條件

正在檢視 1 - 20,共 143 項產品
Results per page
Description Price Series Connector Type Connector Polish Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Insertion Loss Buffer Diameter Jacket Diameter Optical Fibre Type Colour Kit Type Maximum Operating Temperature Minimum Operating Temperature
RS庫存編號 751-1469
製造零件編號HFBR-4501Z
BrandBroadcom
TWD61.50
/個 (每包:2個)
單位
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Grey - +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 178-3030
製造零件編號HFBR-4501Z
BrandBroadcom
TWD26.50
個 (以毎袋:500)
單位
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Grey - +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 841-5056
BrandRS PRO
TWD34.30
/個 (每包:10個)
單位
HFBR-453xZ POF - - Simplex - - - 2.22mm - Black - +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 801-9021
製造零件編號2799487
TWD7,763.00
單位
PSM-SET-FSMA/4-HCS FSMA - - Simplex - 2dB - - - - - - -
RS庫存編號 167-2628
製造零件編號C 905 43 A 100 3001
TWD300.00
單位
905 SMA - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS庫存編號 878-2476
製造零件編號J68070A0004
TWD6,146.00
單位
TOC MPO, MTP PC Multimode - - 0.5dB - 4 → 9.5mm - Metal Plug Kit with Diecast Housing +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 399-066
BrandRS PRO
TWD272.00
單位
- LC PC Multimode Simplex - - 2 mm, 900 μm 2mm - Beige, Yellow - +70°C -25°C
RS庫存編號 191-8158
製造零件編號PXF6051A
BrandBulgin
TWD1,509.00
單位
6000 LC - Multimode Duplex - - - - OM3 - - - -
RS庫存編號 121-4219
BrandRS PRO
TWD653.00
單位
LC LC PC Multimode Simplex 50/125µm ≤ 0.4dB 2 mm - OM3 Beige - - -
RS庫存編號 802-7583
製造零件編號1652978
TWD1,157.00
單位
VS-SCRJ-GOF-BU/BU - - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS庫存編號 898-7609
BrandRS PRO
TWD249.00
單位
FT Toslink - - - - - - - - Black - - -
RS庫存編號 756-0723
製造零件編號HFBR-0536Z
BrandBroadcom
TWD6,802.00
單位
- - - - - - - - - - - Evaluation Kit - -
RS庫存編號 191-7989
製造零件編號PXF6052B
BrandBulgin
TWD603.40
個 (以毎袋:5)
單位
6000 LC - Multimode Duplex - - - - OM1 - - - -
RS庫存編號 773-8834
製造零件編號NO4FDW-A
BrandNeutrik
TWD4,103.00
單位
opticalCON LC APC, PC Multimode, Single Mode Duplex 9/125, 50/125 0.5dB - - OM3 Black - +75°C -25°C
RS庫存編號 898-7618
BrandRS PRO
TWD249.00
單位
FT Toslink - - - - - - - - Black - - -
RS庫存編號 536-8086
BrandRS PRO
TWD96.00
單位
- FC - Single Mode Simplex - 0.3dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm - - Blue - +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 178-3032
製造零件編號HFBR-4513Z
BrandBroadcom
TWD23.30
個 (以毎袋:500)
單位
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Blue - +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 878-2466
製造零件編號J68070A0000
TWD4,188.00
單位
TOC LC PC Multimode Duplex 2mm 0.4dB - 4 → 9.5mm - Metal Plug Kit with Diecast Housing +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 110-9375
製造零件編號20101258220
BrandHARTING
TWD724.00
單位
- LC - Single Mode - 9/125µm - - 3mm - Blue - - -
RS庫存編號 189-4858
製造零件編號HFBR-4535Z
BrandBroadcom
TWD26.50
個 (以毎袋:500)
單位
xFBR-45xxZ Crimpless - - Simplex - - - - Plastic Optical Grey - +85°C -40°C