Fibre Optic Cable

Fibre optic cables are network cables that contain one or more transparent optical fibres that are used to carry light. The optical fibres are typically glass or plastic pipes contained in a protective tube suitable for long distance, very high performance data networking and telecommunications. A key advantage of fibre optic cables over metal conductor cables is superior performance in terms of bandwidth and data carrying performance.
Fibre optic cables have revolutionised networking due to their ability to transmit signals extremely fast, have a higher bandwidth and are less susceptible to interference. Fibre optic cables are in internet, phone and TV applications. They’re also used in decorative lighting, for example you can get fibre optic Christmas trees. Their ability to save space means that they are used in lighting and safety features of cars. They are used in the medical field, mechanical inspections and can be used as fibre optic sensors for electrical currents, sounds and chemicals.

How do Fibre Optic Cables Work?
Fibre optic cables carry communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers or light-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands each approximately the thickness of a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allow the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Types of Fibre Optic Cable
• Single-Mode: The simplest form in which all signals travel down the middle of the fibre without reflection. Suitable for data transmission over long distances (>100 km)
• Multimode: Around 10 times bigger than single-mode fibres, allowing light beams to travel through various paths (or multiple modes). Suitable for data transmission over relatively short distances (≤2 km)
Optical fibres are classified according to their modal type and transmission speeds: OM1 – Multimode 62.5/125 μm & OM2 – Multimode 50/125 μm 1 Gbit.
Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. They’re used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

...
顯示內容 隱藏內容

篩選條件

正在檢視 1 - 20,共 423 項產品
Results per page
Description Price Length Propagation Mode Terminated/Unterminated Connector A Connector B Core Diameter Reel Length Number of Cores Sheath Material Minimum Bend Radius Sheath Colour Cable Construction Data Rate Fibre Type
RS庫存編號 425-8562
BrandRS PRO
TWD4,078.00
單位
2m Multi Mode Terminated SMA SMA 0.2mm - - - - - - - -
RS庫存編號 895-1492
製造零件編號L98A-110-2000
TWD6,071.00
單位
2m - Terminated - - E9/125µm - - - - Yellow - - -
RS庫存編號 536-7386
BrandRS PRO
TWD799.00
單位
2m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated MTRJ SC 62.5/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM1
RS庫存編號 895-1555
製造零件編號L98E-034-1000
TWD7,333.00
單位
500mm OM4 Multi Mode Terminated - - - - - - - Blue - - OM4
RS庫存編號 738-8102
BrandRS PRO
TWD12,539.00
單位
75m OS1 Single Mode Terminated MTP/MPO MTP/MPO 4.5mm - - - - Yellow - - OS1
RS庫存編號 425-8584
BrandRS PRO
TWD5,864.00
單位
10m Multi Mode Terminated SMA SMA 0.2mm - - - - - - - -
RS庫存編號 144-2444
製造零件編號PCRS_LCMX_LCMX_O421T_15.0_LL
TWD2,184.00
單位
15m OM4 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 2.1 (Cable)mm - - - - Purple - - OM4
RS庫存編號 121-3934
BrandRS PRO
TWD600.00
單位
2m OM4 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 900µm - - - - Blue - - OM4
RS庫存編號 895-1498
製造零件編號L98A-110-1000
TWD6,023.00
單位
1m - Terminated - - E9/125µm - - - - Yellow - - -
RS庫存編號 309-7855
製造零件編號UN1902-60
BrandNiebuhr
TWD165.70
單位
- - - - - 1mm 60m 2 Polyethylene PE 50 mm Black - - -
RS庫存編號 536-6995
BrandRS PRO
TWD489.00
單位
1m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated LC SC 62.5/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM1
RS庫存編號 536-7409
BrandRS PRO
TWD576.00
單位
1m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated MTRJ SC 62.5/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM1
RS庫存編號 121-3935
BrandRS PRO
TWD704.00
單位
3m OM4 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 900µm - - - - Blue - - OM4
RS庫存編號 193-0191
製造零件編號MPO12PL3M
TWD11,030.00
單位
- Multi Mode - - - - - - - - Light Blue Duplex - -
RS庫存編號 193-0175
製造零件編號50FIBLCSC3
TWD607.00
單位
- Multi Mode - - - - - - - - Orange Duplex - -
RS庫存編號 536-7415
BrandRS PRO
TWD1,012.00
單位
10m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated MTRJ SC 62.5/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM1
RS庫存編號 536-7279
BrandRS PRO
TWD649.00
單位
3m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated MTRJ ST 62.5/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM1
RS庫存編號 622-6371
製造零件編號5349565-3
TWD2,933.00
單位
3m OM2 Multi Mode Terminated SC SC 50/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM2
RS庫存編號 135-553
BrandRS PRO
TWD1,021.00
單位
10m OS1 Single Mode Terminated LC LC 9/125µm - - - - Yellow - - OS1
RS庫存編號 121-3928
BrandRS PRO
TWD417.00
單位
1m OM4 Multi Mode Terminated SC SC 900µm - - - - Blue - - OM4