Fibre Optic Cable

Fibre optic cables are network cables that contain one or more transparent optical fibres that are used to carry light. The optical fibres are typically glass or plastic pipes contained in a protective tube suitable for long distance, very high performance data networking and telecommunications. A key advantage of fibre optic cables over metal conductor cables is superior performance in terms of bandwidth and data carrying performance.
Fibre optic cables have revolutionised networking due to their ability to transmit signals extremely fast, have a higher bandwidth and are less susceptible to interference. Fibre optic cables are in internet, phone and TV applications. They’re also used in decorative lighting, for example you can get fibre optic Christmas trees. Their ability to save space means that they are used in lighting and safety features of cars. They are used in the medical field, mechanical inspections and can be used as fibre optic sensors for electrical currents, sounds and chemicals.

How do Fibre Optic Cables Work?
Fibre optic cables carry communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers or light-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands each approximately the thickness of a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allow the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Types of Fibre Optic Cable
• Single-Mode: The simplest form in which all signals travel down the middle of the fibre without reflection. Suitable for data transmission over long distances (>100 km)
• Multimode: Around 10 times bigger than single-mode fibres, allowing light beams to travel through various paths (or multiple modes). Suitable for data transmission over relatively short distances (≤2 km)
Optical fibres are classified according to their modal type and transmission speeds: OM1 – Multimode 62.5/125 μm & OM2 – Multimode 50/125 μm 1 Gbit.
Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. They’re used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

...
顯示內容 隱藏內容

篩選條件

正在檢視 1 - 20,共 437 項產品
Results per page
Description Price Length Propagation Mode Terminated/Unterminated Connector A Connector B Core Diameter Reel Length Number of Cores Sheath Material Minimum Bend Radius Sheath Colour Cable Construction Data Rate Fibre Type
RS庫存編號 425-8562
BrandRS PRO
TWD4,049.00
單位
2m Multi Mode Terminated SMA SMA 0.2mm - - - - - - - -
RS庫存編號 255-8393
製造零件編號944 3D5D 05.0 944 3D0
TWD4,440.00
單位
500mm Single Mode Terminated FC FC 9/125µm - - - - - - - -
RS庫存編號 196-3844
製造零件編號MPO12PL2M
BrandStartech
TWD9,294.00
單位
2m Multi Mode - Female MPO/MTP Female MPO/MTP - - - - - Light Blue - - -
RS庫存編號 622-6309
製造零件編號5349567-5
BrandCOMMSCOPE
TWD3,975.00
單位
5m OM2 Multi Mode Terminated SC ST 50/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM2
RS庫存編號 171-4019
製造零件編號ST1 1D5D 05,0 ST1 1D0
TWD3,478.00
單位
5m Single Mode Terminated ST ST 9/125µm - - - - - - - -
RS庫存編號 164-7492
製造零件編號5349567-5
BrandCOMMSCOPE
TWD3,862.20
個 (以毎袋:6)
單位
5m OM2 Multi Mode Terminated SC ST 50/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM2
RS庫存編號 193-0189
製造零件編號50FIBLCST10
BrandStartech
TWD935.00
單位
- Multi Mode - - - - - - - - Orange Duplex - -
RS庫存編號 447-9494
製造零件編號91.19.372.00100
TWD841.00
單位
1m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated ST SC 50/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM3
RS庫存編號 895-1417
製造零件編號L98A-108-1000
TWD955.00
單位
1m - Terminated - - - - - - - Yellow - - -
RS庫存編號 309-7883
製造零件編號UN1904-60
BrandNiebuhr
TWD207.40
單位
60m - Unterminated Unterminated Unterminated 1mm - 2 - - Red - - -
RS庫存編號 164-7493
製造零件編號5349569-2
TWD324.30
個 (以毎袋:6)
單位
1m OM2 Multi Mode Terminated ST Pigtail 50/125µm - - - - Green - - OM2
RS庫存編號 536-7055
BrandRS PRO
TWD503.00
單位
1m OM2 Multi Mode Terminated LC SC 50/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM2
RS庫存編號 622-6191
製造零件編號5349574-3
BrandCOMMSCOPE
TWD3,106.00
單位
3m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM1
RS庫存編號 536-8430
BrandRS PRO
TWD401.00
單位
1m OS1 Single Mode Terminated SC ST 9/125µm - - - - Yellow - - OS1
RS庫存編號 536-7241
BrandRS PRO
TWD488.00
單位
1m OM2 Multi Mode Terminated SC SC 50/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM2
RS庫存編號 144-2428
製造零件編號PCRS_LCMX_LCMX_O321T_03.0_MM
TWD1,111.00
單位
3m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 2.1 (Cable)mm - - - - Aqua - - OM3
RS庫存編號 135-676
BrandRS PRO
TWD593.00
單位
2m OS1 Single Mode Terminated LC LC 9/125µm - - - - Yellow - - OS1
RS庫存編號 172-7310
BrandRS PRO
TWD717.00
單位
15m OS1 Single Mode Terminated LC SC - - - - - Yellow - - OS1, OS2
RS庫存編號 144-2433
製造零件編號PCRS_LCMX_LCMX_O321T_15.0_MM
TWD1,701.00
單位
15m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 2.1 (Cable)mm - - - - Aqua - - OM3
RS庫存編號 738-8502
BrandRS PRO
TWD3,606.00
單位
100m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM1