Fibre Optic Cable

Fibre optic cables are network cables that contain one or more transparent optical fibres that are used to carry light. The optical fibres are typically glass or plastic pipes contained in a protective tube suitable for long distance, very high performance data networking and telecommunications. A key advantage of fibre optic cables over metal conductor cables is superior performance in terms of bandwidth and data carrying performance.
Fibre optic cables have revolutionised networking due to their ability to transmit signals extremely fast, have a higher bandwidth and are less susceptible to interference. Fibre optic cables are in internet, phone and TV applications. They’re also used in decorative lighting, for example you can get fibre optic Christmas trees. Their ability to save space means that they are used in lighting and safety features of cars. They are used in the medical field, mechanical inspections and can be used as fibre optic sensors for electrical currents, sounds and chemicals.

How do Fibre Optic Cables Work?
Fibre optic cables carry communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers or light-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands each approximately the thickness of a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allow the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Types of Fibre Optic Cable
• Single-Mode: The simplest form in which all signals travel down the middle of the fibre without reflection. Suitable for data transmission over long distances (>100 km)
• Multimode: Around 10 times bigger than single-mode fibres, allowing light beams to travel through various paths (or multiple modes). Suitable for data transmission over relatively short distances (≤2 km)
Optical fibres are classified according to their modal type and transmission speeds: OM1 – Multimode 62.5/125 μm & OM2 – Multimode 50/125 μm 1 Gbit.
Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. They’re used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

...
顯示內容 隱藏內容

篩選條件

正在檢視 1 - 20,共 524 項產品
Results per page
Description Price Length Propagation Mode Core Diameter Terminated/Unterminated Connector A Connector B Reel Length Sheath Material Cable Construction Minimum Bend Radius Number of Cores Sheath Colour Attenuation Cable Shape
RS庫存編號 162-1690
製造零件編號6206613-3
BrandCOMMSCOPE
TWD2,519
個 (以毎袋:6)
單位
3m Multi Mode 62.5/125µm Terminated MTRJ MTRJ - - - - - Grey - -
RS庫存編號 622-6422
製造零件編號6206613-3
BrandCOMMSCOPE
TWD3,306
單位
3m Multi Mode 62.5/125µm Terminated MTRJ MTRJ - - - - - Grey - -
RS庫存編號 425-8562
BrandRS PRO
TWD2,532
單位
2m Multi Mode 0.2mm Terminated SMA SMA - - - - - - - -
RS庫存編號 186-1649
製造零件編號450FBLCLC5
BrandStartech
TWD1,589
單位
5m Multi Mode - Terminated LC LC - - Duplex - - Light Blue - -
RS庫存編號 535-7373
BrandRS PRO
TWD206
單位
10m Multi Mode 62.5/125µm Terminated ST ST - - - - - Orange - -
RS庫存編號 535-7389
BrandRS PRO
TWD338
單位
1m Multi Mode 62.5/125µm Terminated ST ST - - - - - Orange - -
RS庫存編號 622-6365
製造零件編號5349565-2
BrandCOMMSCOPE
TWD1,308
單位
2m Multi Mode 50/125µm Terminated SC SC - - - - - Orange - -
RS庫存編號 738-8095
BrandRS PRO
TWD6,026
單位
20m Single Mode 4.5mm Terminated MTP/MPO MTP/MPO - - - - - Yellow - -
RS庫存編號 172-7311
BrandRS PRO
TWD827
單位
20m Single Mode - Terminated LC SC - - - - - Yellow - -
RS庫存編號 186-1650
製造零件編號MPO8LCPL1M
BrandStartech
TWD10,175
單位
10m Multi Mode - Terminated MTP/MPO LC - - - - - Light Blue - -
RS庫存編號 123-5717
BrandRS PRO
TWD17,236
毎卷:250 米
Reel(s)
250m OM3 Multi Mode 6.5mm Unterminated Unterminated Unterminated - - Loose Tube - 8 Black - -
RS庫存編號 536-7112
BrandRS PRO
TWD642
單位
10m Multi Mode 62.5/125µm Terminated LC LC - - - - - Orange - -
RS庫存編號 535-7480
BrandRS PRO
TWD324
單位
1m Multi Mode 62.5/125µm Terminated SC SC - - - - - Orange - -
RS庫存編號 164-7491
製造零件編號5349567-3
BrandCOMMSCOPE
TWD2,815
個 (以毎袋:6)
單位
3m Multi Mode 50/125µm Terminated SC ST - - - - - Orange - -
RS庫存編號 622-6371
製造零件編號5349565-3
TWD2,931
單位
3m Multi Mode 50/125µm Terminated SC SC - - - - - Orange - -
RS庫存編號 144-2416
製造零件編號PCRS_LCUX_LCUX_A221T_25.0_SS
TWD1,781
單位
25m Single Mode 2.1 (Cable)mm Terminated LC LC - - - - - Yellow - -
RS庫存編號 738-8098
BrandRS PRO
TWD17,716
單位
100m Multi Mode 4.5mm Terminated MTP/MPO MTP/MPO - - - - - Blue - -
RS庫存編號 895-1388
製造零件編號L98D-439-2000
TWD1,044
單位
2m - - Terminated - - - - - - - Blue - -
RS庫存編號 135-654
BrandRS PRO
TWD454
單位
3m Single Mode 9/125µm Terminated LC LC - - - - - Yellow - -
RS庫存編號 536-8727
BrandRS PRO
TWD378
單位
2m Single Mode 9/125µm Terminated E2000 LC - - - - - Yellow - -